Donor Mate Privacy Policy

Donor Mate Australia Limited (Donor Mate) is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information. By providing any personal information to Donor Mate, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

When used in this Policy, "personal information" has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. Generally, it means any information or an opinion that could be used to personally identify you.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you when we deal with you over the phone, when you have contact with us in person or when you interact with us online (including, but not limited to, our websites and social media channels (for example, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn).

This collection may be required to allow you to make a donation, to receive information from us, to apply to hold a fundraising event, to register as a volunteer, to order resources or to receive information about or become involved in our campaigns or other initiatives.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, age or date of birth, phone number, email address or the amount you have donated.

If you order certain resources, or make a donation to us, you may also provide credit card details and other information which will allow us to process your transaction. We may also request your preferences for receiving further information about our programs, campaign or activities.

The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours, but if you want to make a donation, or otherwise participate in our programs and events, we require certain information from you in order to provide those services. You always have the option of using a pseudonym if you feel more comfortable dealing with us that way.

Wherever possible, we will try to collect personal information from you directly, rather than from another person or source, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

How does Donor Mate use the personal information?

The personal information you provide to us may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the information, resources or merchandise you have requested; or
  • to involve you in campaigns, activities or other initiatives undertaken by Donor Mate.

If you choose to provide your personal details to us, you agree that your personal information may be displayed or included as set out above. You also agree that your personal details may accordingly be identified, recovered and displayed by internet search engines.

Some of the functions and services relating to the purpose for which you have provided personal information may be outsourced to third party external service providers. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with your personal information, but only to the extent required for them to fulfil that contract.

Where you have agreed to receive Donor Mate emails, Donor Mate may use your personal information to send you emails about our programs, campaign or activities. You will be provided with an opportunity in each email communication to decline to receive any further communications from Donor Mate by unsubscribing.

Regardless of where in the world you reside, Donor Mate may transfer your data to Australia and process and store it there. While the data is in that jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction.

Other than for the purposes described above, Donor Mate will not use your personal information without your prior consent.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. Note that Donor Mate does not store any credit card information on its servers.

Disclosure of personal information

Donor Mate will not pass on or sell private information detailed on our database to any other organisation or business unless it is for the expressed purposes of raising funds for Donor Mate or communicating to supporters or participants about our events and activities.

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Donor Mate does not directly transfer or disclose personal information from Australia to any countries overseas.

Access to personal information

Individuals on the database of Donor Mate may have access to their own personal information. This information may be requested by contacting Donor Mate in writing or by email.

Updating your personal information

If you believe any of the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information or delete it. To request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted, please contact us.

Complaints about your privacy

Every effort will be made to resolve a complaint quickly and effectively as soon as Donor Mate has been made aware of that complaint. Any complaints should be brought to the attention of the Chairman of Donor Mate Australia Limited. We will investigate your complaint, provided that it is not vexatious or frivolous. We will contact you within a reasonable period of time to advise you of the outcome of your complaint. In the event that further resolution is required, the complaint should be brought to the attention of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, particularly as new laws or regulations are introduced. You can access the most up to date copy by visiting our website.

This policy was prepared in May 2015.

Meanings

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us", "our" and "Donor Mate" refers to Donor Mate Australia Limited ACN 602 898 751, and "our" has a similar meaning.

Contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us.

 

 

OUR PARTNERS TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE PRIVACY POLICY CONTACT US WEBSITE BY GRAINGER STUDIO